You are here

17th-21st November 2014, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Primary tabs


Sunday 16th November

Monday 17th November

  • 8.00-8.30 Registration (John Day Zoology Building)
  • Morning Session John Day Zoology Building LT1) - Chair: Peter Dunsby

  • 8.30-8.45 Opening by Dr. Max Price (Vice Chancellor of the University of Cape Town)
  • 8.45-9.15 Bernie Fanaroff (Project Director South African SKA Project Office)
    - SKA South Africa
  • 9.15-10.00 David Bacon
    - Observational windows on gravity (slides)
  • 10.00-10.45 Gianfranco Bertone
    - Dark Matter Searches (slides)
  • Video

  • 10.45-11.15 Tea
  • 11.15-12.00 Camille Bonvin
    - Relativistic effects in Large Scale Structure Surveys (slides)
  • Video

  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch (Baxter Restaurant)
  • Afternoon Session (John Day Zoology Building LT1) - Chair: Carlos Munoz

  • 14.00-14.30 Filippo Vernizzi
    - A Unifying Approach to Dark Energy (slides)
  • 14.30-15.00 Jihn Kim
    - Dark energy, Dark Matter, BICEP2, and Trans-Planckian Decay Constant
  • Video

  • 15.00-15.30 Tea
  • Parallel Sessions (John Day Zoology Building LT1, LT2, LT3)

  • 15.30-17.45 Dark Matter (Observations) - Chair: Diego Saez Gomez
  • 15.30-17.45 Cosmology (Theory) - Chair: Chris Clarkson
  • 15.30-17.00 Dark Matter (Theory - Chair: David Jacobs
  • Public Lecture (New Science Lecture Theatre)

  • 18.00-20.00 Thebe Medupe
    - Cosmic Africa - A Personal Journey

Tuesday 18th November

  • 9.00-9.15 Announcements
  • Morning Session (John Day Zoology Building LT1) - Chair: Roy Maartens

  • 9.15-10.00 Romeel Dave
    - Gas Dynamical Simulations of Galaxy Evolution and Implications for the Dark Sector (slides)
  • 10.00-10.45 Ruth Durrer
    - Large Scale Structure of the Universe: The Angular Power Spectrum and Bispectrum (slides)
  • Video

  • 10.45-11.15 Tea
  • 11.15-12.00 Prina Patel
    - Cosmology with the Square Kilometre Array (slides)
  • Video

  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch (Baxter Restaurant)
  • Afternoon Session (John Day Zoology Building LT1) - Chair: Andreas Faltenbacher

  • 14.00-14.30 Leszek Roszkowski
    - Dark matter from Higgs boson
  • 14.30-15.00 Mario Santos
    - Cosmology on ultra-large scales with the SKA (slides)
  • 15.00-15.30 Keith Olive
    - PeV Supersymmetry and Dark Matter (slides)
  • Video

  • 15.30-16.00 Tea
  • Parallel Sessions (John Day Zoology Building LT1, LT2, LT3)

  • 16.00-18.00 Dark Matter (Observations) - Chair: Bob Poltis
  • 16.00-17.45 Modified Gravity & Dark Energy - Chair: Vinicius Busti
  • 16.00-18.00 General Relativity (Theory) - Chair: Bob Osano

Wednesday 19th November

  • 9.00-9.15 Announcements
  • Morning Session (John Day Zoology Building LT1) - Chair: Sergio Colafrancesco

  • 9.15-10.00 Ofer Lahav
    - The Dark Energy Survey and Beyond (slides)
  • 10.00-10.45 Jean-Paul Kneib
    - Measurements at the Percent Level of the Dark Universe (slides)
  • Video

  • 10.45-11.00 Tea
  • 11.00-11.45 Tony Padilla
    - The Cosmological Constant Problem (and its sequester)
  • 11.45-12.30 Kavilan Moodley
    - Dark sector cosmology with the CMB and galaxy clusters (slides)
  • Video

  • 12.30-14.00 Lunch (Baxter Restaurant)
  • Excursions

  • 14.00-19.00 Excursions ending at Suikerbossie Restaurant for the conference banquet

Thursday 20th November

Friday 21st November

  • 8.45-9.00 Announcements
  • Morning Session (John Day Zoology Building LT1) - Chair: Chris Clarkson

  • 9.00-9.45 Jean-Philippe Uzan
    - Dark Energy - Anything beyond General Relativity & Lambda
  • Video

  • 9.45-10.30 Glenn Starkmann
    - An Uncooperative Universe: Large Scale Anomalies in the CMB (slides)
  • Video

  • 10.30-11.00 Tea
  • 11.00-11.30 Geriant Lewis
    - Non-standard Dark Sector Cosmologies (slides)
  • 11.30-12.00 Marco Bruni
    - Interacting Vacuum: Indications for a Late Time Interaction in the Dark Sector
  • Video

  • 12.00-14.00 Lunch (Baxter Restaurant)
  • Afternoon Session (John Day Zoology Building LT1) - Chair: Keith Olive

  • 14.00-14.30 Genevieve Belanger
    - BMSSM, fine tuning and dark matter
  • Video

  • 14.30-15.00 Celine Boehm
    - Dark Matter interactions (slides)
  • Video

  • 15.00-15.30 Tea
  • Parallel Sessions (John Day Zoology Building LT1, LT2)

  • 15.30-17.30 Dark Matter (Observations) - Sergio Colafrancesco
  • 15.30-17.30 Modified Gravity & Dark Energy - Rituparno Goswami
  • 17.30-17.45 Closing