Programme

PHISCC 2016: Upgrading our HI Toolkit

Programme
(31/01/16)

Monday 1 February
Registration from 8:30 at SAAO Auditorium
Session 1:

Updates on SKA pathfinder Facilities (technical) and Software (Pipelines / data reduction / calibration / RFI mitigation. What is being/has been done?)

Session Chair: Sarah Blyth
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome by UCT Astronomy Head of Department (Prof. Patrick Woudt) and Dean of the Faculty of Science (Prof. Anton le Roex)
9:15 – 9:30 MeerKAT: Willem Esterhuyse
9:30 – 9:45 MeerKAT HI Line Mode: Sharmila Goedhart
9:45 – 10:00 MeerKAT HI Pipeline: Tom Mauch
10:00 – 10:25 ASKAP: Ian Heywood
10:25 – 10:50 APERTIF: Tom Oosterloo
10:50 – 11:15 JVLA/CHILES: D.J. Pisano
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee break
Session 2:

Survey Updates (What are the main things still to be done / what do the survey teams still need to prepare?)

Session Chair: Claude Carignan
11:45 – 12:00 MHONGOOSE: Erwin de Blok
12:00 – 12:15 FORNAX: Brad Frank
12:15 – 12:30 WALLABY: Lister Staveley-Smith
12:30 – 12:45 DINGO : Attila Popping
12:45 – 13:45 LUNCH
Session 2 continued…
Session Chair: Lister Staveley-Smith
13:45 – 14:00 LADUMA: Benne Holwerda
14:00 – 14:15 MIGHTEE: Natasha Maddox
14:15 – 14:30 APERTIF SURVEYS: Marc Verheijen
14:30 – 14:45 CHILES: Kelley Hess
14:45 – 15:00 FLASH: James Allison
15:00 – 15:15 MALS: Neeraj Gupta
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 16:05 SKA HI Science Working Group Update: Martin Meyer
16:05 – 16:30 Discussion
17:00 PHISCC Business Meeting
Tuesday 2 February
Session 1:

Visualisation

Session Chair: Tom Oosterloo
9:00 – 9:20 Thijs van der Hulst: Visualisation in Spectral Line Astronomy
9:20 – 9:40 Russ Taylor: Visual Analytics of Remote Big Data in Radio Astronomy
9:40 – 9:55 Davide Punzo: SlicerAstro, a 3-D interactive viewer
9:55 – 10:15 Lourdes Verdes-Montenegro: The X3D path applied to disentangling the HI component in Compact Groups of galaxies
10:15 – 10:30 J.T. Malarecki: Organisation and Exploration of Very Large Imagery Data in the SKA
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
Session 2:

HI Data Analysis Techniques, Methods & Tools

Session Chair: Marc Verheijen
11:00 – 11:15 Tobias Westmeier: 3-D source-finding challenges in the era of big data
11:15 – 11:30 Nadine Giese: Non-parametric characterization of HI in galaxies
11:30 – 11:45 Toby Brown: HI Stacking and the Effect of Environment on Gas Content
11:45 – 12:00 Barbara Catinella: Galaxy evolution with HI spectral stacking
12:00 – 12:15 Julia Healy: HI Stacking: Software and Applications
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
Session 2 continued…
Session Chair: Erwin de Blok
13:30 – 13:50 Kristine Spekkens: Measuring disk galaxy kinematics from future HI surveys
13:50 – 14:10 Se-Heon Oh: 2D Bayesian Automated Tilted-ring Fitter (2DBAT)
14:10 – 14:30 Gyula Jozsa: Fully Automated TiRiFiC
14:30 – 14:45 Toky Randriamampandry: Accounting for non-circular motion in barred-spiral galaxies
14:45 – 15:15 Coffee break
Session Chair: Ian Heywood
15:15 – 15:35 Martin Zwaan: Tools for measuring galaxy space densities from HI surveys
15:35 – 15:55 Oleg Smirnov: 3C147 & CygA & friends: high dynamic range imaging and the software ecosystem
15:55 – 16:10 Jan-Willem Steeb: Spatial Filtering of Radio Frequency Interference
16:10 – 16:45 Discussion: Are we on track? Are we missing any vital tools? Is there somewhere we need to focus more?
18:30 Conference Dinner (Braai at SAAO Auditorium)
Wednesday 3 February
Session 1:

Modeling & Simulations

Session Chair: Attila Popping
9:00 – 9:20 Chris Power: Galaxy Formation Modeling for the SKA and its Pathfinders
9:20 – 9:40 Charlotte Welker: Gas accretion onto galaxies: the imprint of the cosmic web
9:40 – 10:00 Romeel Dave: Hydrodynamic Simulations of HI Evolution in Galaxies
10:00 – 10:20 Daniel Cunnama: Mocking Astrophysics
10:20 – 10:40 Danail Obreschkow: Update on HI-driven angular momentum science
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee break
Session 2:

Simulated data products & ancillary multi-wavelength observations to support surveys

Session Chair: Martin Meyer
11:10 – 11:30 Ed Elson: A suite of new synthetic data products for the SKA precursors
11:30 – 11:50 Sphesihle Makhathini: HI-Inator: A tool for platform independent radio telescope simulations
11:50 – 12:10 Mattia Vaccari: HELP-ing HI Surveys: The Herschel Extragalactic Legacy Project
12:10 – 13:15 Lunch
Session 3:

HI Science

Session Chair: Michelle Cluver
13:15 – 13:30 Ximena Fernandez: Highest redshift neutral hydrogen image in emission: A CHILES detection of a starbursting spiral at z=0.376
13:30 – 13:45 Mpati Ramatsoku: Preparing for Apertif: A WSRT mosaic of a nearby rich galaxy cluster
13:45 – 14:00 Betsey Adams: Apertif Surveys and the Smallest Galaxies
14:00 – 14:15 Danielle Lucero: KAT-7 HI Science Highlights
14:15 – 14:30 Brenda Namumba: Survey of Southern Local Group Dwarf Galaxies
14:30 – 14:45 Jamie Bok: Exploring galaxy evolution with HI profile asymmetries
14:45 – 15:15 Coffee break
Session Chair: Thijs van der Hulst
15:15 – 15:30 Moses Mogotsi: MHONGOOSE Galaxies in other wavelengths and determining their kinematics
15:30 – 15:45 Amidou Sorgho: Observing 5 MHONGOOSE galaxies with KAT-7
15:45 – 16:00 Elizabeth Mahony: A search for HI absorption in the brightest southern radio galaxies
16:00 – 16:15 Spencer Wolfe: Observing very low column density HI within the Local Group
16:15 – 16:30 Nickolas Pingel: A Phased Array Feed for the Green Bank Telescope
16:30 Closing remarks